Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Hmm...maybe I should post cards more often...

so I don't have to post 4 at a time! LOL! Here are a bunch of cards I made in the past week or so...


I bought the Martha Stuart butterfly punch for a project, but all I have done so far is this card...I bought the paper at the same time and just loved the 'vintage wallpaper' feel of it. I thought it deserved something dramatic and beautiful. I had Wasabi paper on my desk and I thought it supported the elegant feel very well. The butterflies were all embellished with rhinestones and Stickles and some even got a dunk in glitter embossing powder!


The new Summer Picnic paper in the Occassions mini is super cute. I love this Lockhart cherry stamp and just had to put the two together. The image was colored with Copics and cut out and embossed with my Nestabilities.


Can you believe how well Regal Rose and Wild Wasabi matches the new Basic Grey Two Scoops paper?! They are destined to be together! This is the first time I've used my Lockhart Sunflower stamp. Poor thing probably thinks I don't like it! I will certainly have to use it more often...especially since I want to think about summer!

The sunflowers were colored with Copics and cut out with Nestabilities.


I like this card, but I bought the crappy silver embossing powder and it stuck all over the cardstock. :( Oh, well! The flower was again colored with Copics and cut out with my Nestabilities.

2 comments:

Flossie's Follies said...

What a great group of cards, love your criss cross card

Denise Bryant said...

Soooooo happy to see you back to stamping! Yes, please keep posting more cards...all of these are great.